
Unscripted
Hosted by Josh Mansour
Unscripted
Hosted by Josh Mansour
No scripts, no filters — just footy.
Step into the raw, real and unpredictable world of sport with Unscripted. Former NRL star Josh Mansour dives deep into the game: no scripts, no filters, just honest conversations.
From behind-the-scenes insights to heated debates and bold opinions, Josh and his guests tackle the biggest stories, controversies and personalities in sport — a show that took over America during the NRL Vegas round.
Best Sport Podcast — Australian Audio Awards 2026
- 600K
- Downloads since May 2025
- 3.4M
- YouTube views
- 10M+
- Instagram views
- 6.1M
- TikTok views
Audience summary · all platforms
Unscripted at a glance
Live from YouTube, Instagram. Audio, TikTok indicative until connected. Yearly figures cover the last 12 months.
- 26M
- Views & plays a year
- 112K
- Followers & subscribers
- 71%
- Of the audience in Australia
- 64%
- Aged 25–34 & 35–44
Gender
Live84% male
16% female
Age
Live- 13–172%
- 18–249%
- 25–3432%
- 35–4432%
- 45–5416%
- 55+9%
Location
Live- NSW46%
- Rest of world19%
- QLD14%
- NZ10%
- VIC5%
By platform
Open a platform for the full breakdown
YouTube Live
Full episodes & Shorts · UNSCRIPTED with Josh Mansour
- 13K
- Subscribers
- 3.2M
- Views a year
- 243K
- Hours watched a year
YouTube Live
Full episodes & Shorts · UNSCRIPTED with Josh Mansour
3.8M
Total views
Shorts and full episodes since May 2025
308K
Hours watched
That's 35 years of non-stop viewing
3.2M
Views in the last 12 months
243K hours watched in the same year
84K
Likes, comments & shares
70K likes · 10K shares
- +68%
- Views, last 6 months vs the 6 before
- 68K
- Likes, comments & shares · 12 months
- 10K
- Subscribers gained · 12 months
- 246
- Shorts and episodes published
Two formats, one audience
Shorts · reach
2.6M
views — 68% of all views
The clips that put Unscripted in front of new fans every day, with 20K hours watched in bite-size moments.
Full episodes · attention
288K
hours watched — 93% of all watch time
1.2M episode views, averaging 14 minutes each — long-form attention where host reads and on-set brands live.
Growth
2.5M
Views · Oct 25 – Sept 26
222K
Hours watched · Oct 25 – Sept 26
* Oct is month to date.
Who's watching · last 12 months
93%
Male viewers
7% female
88%
Aged 18–54
Age
67% aged 25–44
- 13–173%
- 18–249%
- 25–3439%
- 35–4428%
- 45–5412%
- 55–645%
- 65+2%
Location
1.9M Australian views
- Australia61%
- New Zealand12%
- United Kingdom5%
- United States5%
- Papua New Guinea1%
- Rest of world16%
How they find it and watch it · last 12 months
91%
of views from non-subscribers
Your brand reaches well beyond the existing fanbase — every episode and clip finds new viewers.
31%
of watch time on TV screens
Lounge-room viewing, where on-set products and branded displays are seen big.
Device · share of views
73% mobile
- Mobile73%
- TV screens14%
- Desktop9%
- Tablet3%
Device · share of watch time
- Mobile53%
- TV screens31%
- Desktop12%
- Tablet3%
How viewers discover Unscripted
- Shorts feed47%
- Subscriber feeds & home31%
- YouTube search11%
- Suggested videos5%
- Channel page3%
- Other4%
Top content · last 12 months
Source: YouTube Analytics for UNSCRIPTED with Josh Mansour, refreshed hourly. Lifetime figures since May 2025; demographics, devices, locations and discovery cover the last 12 months. Watch time is rounded to the nearest hour.
Podcast Sample
Spotify, Apple Podcasts & more
- 456K
- Plays a year
- 109
- Episodes a year
- 35 min
- Avg episode
Podcast Sample
Spotify, Apple Podcasts & more
- 83
- Episodes since May 2025
- 109
- Episodes a year, at the current pace
- 35 min
- Average episode length
- 3.6
- Ad breaks per episode · pre-, mid- and post-roll
Latest episode · 26 Oct
Recent episodes

The REAL reason Alessandro Circati chose Australia over Italy 🇮🇹
26 Oct 2026 · 10 min

Andrew Fifita was fined $200,000 by the NRL! 💰
26 Oct 2026 · 17 min

Is Tonga vs Samoa BIGGER than Origin?
24 Oct 2026 · 2 min

Andrew Fifita | Choosing Tonga over Australia | Leading the Sipi Tau | Off-Field Drama | Call of Duty Modern Warfare 4
23 Oct 2026 · 100 min
Release data from Omny Studio, updated hourly. Downloads and listener numbers will appear here once the Omny Studio analytics connection is set up. Listen on Omny
Plays and downloads shown above are indicative (456K a year, about 3,200 per episode) until Omny Studio analytics is connected.
Instagram Live
Reels, posts & Stories · @unscriptedtheshow
- 29M
- Views a year
- 25K
- Followers
- 94%
- Views from non-followers
Instagram Live
Reels, posts & Stories · @unscriptedtheshow
29M
Views a year
Annualised from the last 30 days
25K
Followers
Growing by about 23K a year
1.5M
Interactions a year
Likes, comments, shares & saves
94%
of views from non-followers
Content that travels well beyond the existing fanbase
- 83K
- Average views per Reel · last 90 days
- 7.3%
- Engagement rate (interactions ÷ reach)
- 114K
- Shares a year
- 247
- Reels and posts a year, at the current pace
Reels drive the reach
Reels · views a year
25M
84% of all views
Short clips from every episode put Unscripted in front of new people daily — an average Reel reaches 57K accounts.
Share of views by format
- Reels84%
- Posts7%
- Carousels5%
- Stories3%
Daily reach · last 30 days
Peak 147K on 5 Oct
+1,884 new followers over the same 30 days.
Who's following — and who's engaging
78%
Male followers
22% female (where Instagram knows gender)
73%
of engaged accounts aged 18–34
This month · 84% male
Age
Followers Engaged this month
- 13–171%6%
- 18–2410%36%
- 25–3430%37%
- 35–4433%13%
- 45–5418%6%
- 55–646%2%
- 65+2%1%
Follower location
17K in Australia
- Australia69%
- New Zealand8%
- United Kingdom5%
- United States3%
- Nigeria3%
- Rest of world12%
Australian followers by state
- NSW71%
- QLD16%
- VIC7%
- Other AU2%
- WA2%
Top Reels & posts · last 90 days
Source: Instagram Insights for @unscriptedtheshow, refreshed hourly. Yearly figures annualise the last 30 days (Instagram's maximum window); follower demographics are lifetime and engaged-audience demographics cover this month. Top content ranks Reels and posts from the last 90 days by views.
TikTok Sample
Short-form videos
- 74K
- Followers
- 4.6M
- Views a year
- 26K
- Avg per video
TikTok Sample
Short-form videos
- 74K
- Followers
- 4.6M
- Views / plays a year
- 26K
- Average per video
The full TikTok report — views, engagement and top videos — appears once the account is connected.
Ad products
Ways to partner with Unscripted
Live Ad Read — 30 seconds
The host talks about your brand for 30 seconds during the episode, in their own words.
Extended Live Ad Read — 60 seconds
A full minute of the host talking about your brand — room to tell your story and push an offer.
Product Placement
Your product sits on set, in shot, for the whole episode.
Social Takeover
Your brand features across the show's social accounts — Reels, TikToks and Shorts made around you.
File Upload Bump-In Ad — 15 seconds
You upload a ready-made 15-second ad and we drop it into the episode.
Intro Shout-Out
The host thanks your brand at the very start — "This episode is brought to you by…"
Segment Takeover
A regular part of the show is named after your brand — e.g. "The [Your Brand] Play of the Week".
Follower Giveback
A giveaway of your product to the show's fans, announced on air and run on socials.
Live Product Review
The hosts try your product on the show and give their honest reaction.
Ambassador
The host becomes the face of your brand for a month — on the show, on socials and beyond.
More from the network



















